2012-2013 Events

Lectures

Scholar Lectures

5:30 pm in the Clark Café

  • Mignon Nixon: “Sperm Bomb: Art, Feminism, and the American War in Vietnam”
    Tuesday, Sept. 18
  • WJT Mitchell: “Seeing madness: Insanity, Media, and Visual Culture”
    Tuesday, Oct. 2
  • Nicola Courtright: “A New Place for Queens in the Art and Political Imagination of 17th Century France”
    Tuesday, Oct. 16
  • Roger Benjamin: “Monochromy, Photography and ‘Oriental’ Color: Kandinsky and Münter in Tunesia”
    Tuesday Oct. 30
  • Jean Campbell: “Pisanello’s Parerga: Painting and the Invention of Knowledge in the Fifteenth Century”
    Tuesday Nov. 13
  • Lisa Saltzman: “Daguerreotypes: Fugitive Subjects, Contemporary Objects”
    Tuesday November 27
  • Christopher Reed: “Bachelor Japanism”
    Tuesday Feb. 26
  • Claire Bishop: “Re-skilling, Repurposing, and Research in Contemporary Art”
    Tuesday April 2
  • John Peffer: “Colored Photographs and White Weddings—A Study of Reception in South Africa”
    Tuesday April 16
  • Beat Wyss: “Learning from Atlantis: Notes on the Platonic Legacy”
    Tuesday April 30

Public Lectures

3:00 pm in the Clark Auditorium (unless otherwise noted)

  • Annual Plonsker Family Lecture in Contemporary Art: Jessica Stockholder
    Thursday Sept. 27, 7:00 pm in Brooks Rogers Recital Hall
  • Darra Goldstein: “Artful Dining: The Orchestration of the Meal”
    Sunday, Jan. 20
  • Nancy Mowll Mathews: “Moving Pictures: Thomas Edison and American Art in Paris”
    Sunday April 7
  • Brian Coleman: “Fortuny Fabrics”
    Sunday April 14
  • Elisabeth Sussman, Curator of Photography at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
    Thursday April 18, 6-7:30 pm in the Lawrence Hall Auditorium
  • New Yorker cartoonist Adrian Tomine: links between text and image in his art
    Tuesday April 23, 4:30 pm at WCMA
  • Christopher Wood, Professor of Art History, Yale: “The Uninvited”
    Thursday April 25, 5:00 pm
  • Xu Bing-Artist Talk in conjunction with exhibition at MASS MoCA XU Bing: Phoenix
    Friday April 26, 5:00 pm at MASS MoCA
  • Brian O’Doherty: “Hopper’s Windows”
    Sunday April 28, 2:00 pm
  • Ubaldo Vitali: “Unveiling the Goldsmith’s Mysterious Language”
    Sunday May 19
  • Tom Krens: “Culture and Globalization: The Uses and Purposes of the Art Museum in the 21st Century”
    Wednesday May 1, 4:30 pm in the Lawrence Hall Auditorium

Clark Lectures

5:30 pm on the Clark Café (unless otherwise noted)

  • Erika Naginski: “Rococo Vision and the ‘Sonorous Body’ of Architecture”
    Clark Visiting Professor Lecture. Tuesday Oct. 23
  • David Breslin: “Between Monument and Ruin: Martha Rosler’s How Do We Know What Home Looks Like?
    Tuesday Dec. 11
  • Mark Reinhardt: “Inside and Outside the Cave: Plato and Visual Politics”
    Tuesday March 5
  • Ginia Sweeney: “Unburying the Past: A New York Gubernatorial Portrait from the Civil War”
    Lenett lecture. Tuesday May 7

Public Conversations

5:30 pm in the Clark Café

  • “Art History and Materiality” Convened by Jennifer Jane Marshall, assistant Professor of American Art at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities and Kate Mondloch, Associate Professor of Contemporary Art and Theory at the University of Oregon
    Saturday March 16
  • “This is a Portrait if I Say So” Convened by Jonathan Frederick Walz, Curator, Cornell Fine Arts Museum; Kathleen Merrill Campagnolo, independent curator and scholar; and Anne Collins Goodyear, Curator of Prints and Drawings, National Portrait Gallery
    Saturday April 6
  • “Conditions of Visibility in Greek and Roman Art” Convened by Jas’ Elsner (Humfry Payne Senior Research Fellow in Classical Art at Corpus Christi College, Oxford), Guy Hedreen (Professor of Art, Williams College), Richard Neer (William B. Ogden Distinguished Service Professor of Art History, Cinema & Media Studies, and the College of the University of Chicago), and Verity Platt (Associate Professor of Classics, Cornell University)
    Saturday April 20

Film

Old Masters in New Frames Film Series

7:00 pm in the Clark Auditorium

  • Andrei Rublev, Thursday Sept. 20
  • The Mill and the Cross, Thursday Oct. 4
  • Caravaggio, Thursday Oct. 18
  • Edvard Munch, Thursday Nov. 1
  • Lust for Life, Thursday Nov. 15

Widescreen Wonders Film Series

2:00 pm in the Clark Auditorium

  • The Bridge on the River Kwai, Saturday Jan. 12
  • Ben-Hur, Saturday Jan. 26
  • Lawrence of Arabia, Saturday Feb. 9
  • The Deer Hunter, Saturday Feb. 23
  • Gandhi, Saturday March 9
  • The Last Emperor, Saturday March 23

Great Art on Film Series

3:00 pm in the Clark Auditorium

  • Manet: Portraying Life, Sunday June 2
  • Edvard Munch 150, Sunday Aug. 11

Events for Grad Students

  • Info Session with Alison Tinsdale on what various departments in a museum do
    Monday Feb. 11, 10:30-11:30 am in the Scholars Seminar Room
  • Proseminar: Intaglio and lithography processes demonstration by Doug Paisley
    Saturday March 2 (morning) in the Printmaking Studio, WLS Spencer
  • Proseminar event: Roundtable discussion with museum directors Laurie Moffatt of the The Norman Rockwell Museum, Tina Olsen of WCMA, and Joe Thompson of MASS MoCA
    Tuesday April 9, 7:00 pm in the Clark Boardroom
  • Careers Workshop with Kara Vander Weg, Manager of Publications at the Gagosian Gallery and Paul Provost, Deputy Chairman at Christie’s
    Monday April 22, 4:30 pm in the Penthouse Boardroom